BE40

PROTERRA, INC. Pdf Download PDF Report

Unscheduled Maintenance

Date Test Miles Service Activity Downtime Hours
07-10-14 860 The right front leveling valve arm flipped over. Manufacturer rep relocated leveling valve arm. 4.0 1.0
07-10-14 860 The right front ABS wire is broken. Broken ABD wire replaced. 0.5 0.5
07-17-14 1610 The 12 volt battery tray is broken at the slider hold down and the upper left mounting bolts. Tray removed welded/repaired. 16.0 8.5
07-11-14 976 The front of the 12 volt battery tray is broken. Manufacturer reps installed a new battery tray. 2.5 2.5
07-24-14 2615 Right rear air bag blew and air bag pedestal is shattered. Right rear air bag replaced by rep. 4.0 1.0
07-24-14 2647 Test driver heard metal to metal noise in dash area. Manufacturer rep trouble shooting found the defroster spot welds broken allowing the unit to move freely behind the panel. Rep removed the defroster unit. 2.0 1.0
07-25-14 2659 The right rear air bag blew and the pedestal is broken. Right rear air bag replaced by rep. 6.0 1.25
07-25-14 2661 The right rear, rear air bag is blown. Replaced right rear,rear air bag. 1.5 1.0
07-29-14 2715 Manufacturer requests all four rear shocks and both rear ride height sensors be replaced. Manufacturer rep replaced all four rear shocks and both rear ride height sensors. 5.0 3.5
08-06-14 2715 Manufacturer requests replacing all four rear air bags with new internal (shorter) bump stop. Manufacturer rep replaced all four rear air bags with new internal (shorter) bump stop. 128.0 4.0
08-07-14 2787 Rear suspension & composite failure. Subsequent failures of the rear airbags led to atypical loading and ultimately a premature failure of the rear undercarriage of the composite bus body. This damage occurred where the 4 trailing arms for the rear axle attach to the body structure. The damaged portion of the rear wall was removed by cutting it out. A new piece of laminate wall with the same dimensions and construction was re-installed into the body. A wet layup technique was then employed to blend the new wall into the existing structure. All factory parts were reinstalled after the repaired area had fully cured. 120.0 160.0
09-16-14 3400 Defroster removed on 7/24/14 New defroster arrived and installed by rep. 1.0 1.0
09-19-14 3400 the right rear, rear most air bag/shock mount is bent. the 2 outermost wittens for the right rear, rear-most air bag/upper shock mount have pulled out of the composite. Right rear, rear-most air bag, air bag/shock mount and 3 shocks removed for manufacturer to repair composite and install new wittens. Damaged laminate was ground away to remove all cracks from where the witten inserts had pulled out. New inserts were then installed in the same locations using bonding putty. A wet layup technique was then employed to blend the previously ground areas into the existing structure. All factory parts where reinstalled after the repaired area had fully cured. 168.0 5.0
09-25-14 3400 Body crack found near rear side of rear door below the window. Crack will be monitored. 0.0 0.0
09-30-14 3400 Faults shut down HV power. Dash displaying red power and red triangle icons. Troubleshooting found battery can wiring broken at the rear deck in two location. The splice directly above the 48 position bulkhead connector failed. Can wire cut near motor controller. Repaired failed splice and severed wire with insulated butt connectors. Cleared system faulds. 4.0 1.0
09-30-14 3410 Test driver hears a clunking sound from the rear of bus driving through 6" pothole. Troubleshooting found 12 volt battery mount loose and broken bolt in battery strap. Mount tightened and broken bolt replaced. 2.0 1.0
10-02-14 3714 The right rear backup lamp is burnt out. Lamp replaced. 0.5 0.5
10-01-14 3410 Repair of 2 wittens for the right rear suspension. 2 wittens replaced in composite and laminate using hand lay up technique by composite body supplier. 20.0 16.0
11-06-14 8205 The top two traction motor mounting bolts are broken and hte bottom right side bolt is backed out 1/8" (M10 bolts). Two broken bolts extracted. All three bolts replaced. 6.0 6.0
11-11-14 8414 The right front tire has a bolt in it and is leaking air. Both front tires replaced. 6.0 2.0
12-18-14 9602 The 12 volt battery box is breaking up. Battery box welded/repaired. 3.0 2.0
12-19-14 9682 The 12 volt battery box is breaking up. Failed battery box removed. New battery box installed. 3.0 1.0
01-15-15 10681 Both Vanner battery equalizers failed. Both failed Vanner battery equalizers replaced by rep. 4.0 4.0
01-19-15 11124 The 12 volt battery box is breaking up. Battery box welded/repaired. 3.0 1.0
01-20-15 11124 Numerous internal fasteners are missing or loose in the Hadley Panels. 20 internal fasteners replaced in Hadley Panels. 1.0 1.0
01-21-15 11124 Two M6 screws are missing from the right side closeout panel over the wheel well box. Two M6 screws replaced to secure closeout panel. 0.5 0.5
01-21-15 11125 Two 5 volt power supplies failed. Two 5 volt power supplies replaced. 2.0 2.0
01-21-15 11125 Locate coolant leak. The coolant strainer is leaking. Coolant strainer tightened. Will monitor. 1.0 0.5
01-21-15 11125 Manufacturer to replace battery box hardware. Rep replaced 7 grade 8.8 M8 mounting bolts on the battery box with grade 10.9. Replaced 4 threaded rods with grade 12.9 M6 bolts. Torqued all hardware and applied torque stripe. 2.0 1.5
01-22-15 11125 Rep found wires pulled out of Bender Unit and Bender Unit is loose. Rep secured Bender Unit and reinstalled loose wires. 1.0 1.0
01-26-15 11125 The floor structure under the driver's seat and above the gearbox torque limiter is cracked. Composite body repairs. Assist manufacturer rep with composite repair prep. Manufacturer Reps removed the driver's platform components. Driver's platform marked out to remove teh damaged laminate area. Steering gear box and gearbox torque limiter removed. Plexus and 4 mm or laminate removed from affected area. The laminate on the B surface of the platform and the balsa core were removed. New balsa core and laminate material were installed and cured using vacuum bag infusion. The Torque plate was then re-bonded using plexus. Once it was fully cured in-place the gear box components were reinstalled, as well as the components in the driver's area, including the Driver's seat. 126.0 54.0
02-27-15 12693 Test driver reports sparks coming from under dash. Troubleshooting found chaffed wires in dash wiring harness causing grounding issues. Damaged wires repaired with trim lock. 4.0 2.0
03-17-15 13339 The attaching bolt is broken at the left mounting bracket of the drive motor. Broken Bolt removed. All three mounting bolts relpaced. 6.0 6.0
03-17-15 13339 The battery box is cracking. Cracks welded/repaired. 1.0 1.0